Accident Summary Nr: 202675849 - Employee Loses Leg in Grain Silo Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202675849 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724615509/10/20134221493130Eight Star Associates Llc

Abstract: On September 8, 2013, Employee #1 was assigned to sweep rice into the floor openings or drains on the inside of a grain silo and two other workers were cleaning the remaining rice out of the bin. These floor drains have a conveyor chain located approximately 17 inches below floor level which moves the grain underground out to a loading area into a truck. These openings are approximately 12.5 x 12.5 inches and has a cover which was fully opened. Employee #1 heard someone yell that the truck was full and to stop sweeping. When the truck returned empty, a coworker yelled to begin sweeping again and Employee #1 turned around, took a step and fell into one of the openings. The conveyor chain cut into and amputated Employee #1's right lower leg above the ankle.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, DRAIN PIPE, LEG, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317246155 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction