Accident Summary Nr: 202675831 - Saw Kick Back Cuts Off Employee's Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317247021 | 10/03/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Barrett Business Services Inc |
Abstract: On September 6, 2013, Employee #1 was cutting rafter tails with a circular saw while standing on a ladder. He was cutting only 0.125 inch from each tail while holding the saw blade guard open with his left hand in order to prevent a jam. At some point, the saw kicked slightly, catching and amputating the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 was treated on an outpatient basis at a local hospital and was released within a few hours of being treated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317247021 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |