Accident Summary Nr: 202675823 - Employee Struck by Tank Fractures Spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317246932 | 10/02/2013 | 7699 | 811310 | John Evanski Inc Dba Western Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: On September 18, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver with John Evanski Inc. Dba Western Manufacturing Corporation, was unloading a propane tank from his truck. The tank hit Employee #1. He was taken to one hospital and then air-lifted to another hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized, with head lacerations and a spinal fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317246932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |