Accident Summary Nr: 202675799 - Employee Injures Hand When Sponge Discharges from Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202675799 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724698110/22/20131771238990California Concrete Pumping Inc Dba Associated Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 25, 2013, Employee #1 was performing cleaning using compressed air on a concrete pumping truck with a boom. As the cleaning sponge was fed through the boom piping on the truck using compressed air, the cleaning sponge jammed in the pipe and then released forcefully through a section of piping that had been removed to discharge the sponge. The employee's hand was struck by the sponge as it discharged from the piping. Employee #1 was transported to U.C. Davis Hospital, where he was underwent surgery to repair multiple fractures to the right hand and a partial amputation of the right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized over twenty-four hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, CLEANING, COMPRESSED AIR, JAMMED, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CONCRETE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317246981 Hospitalized injury Amputation Heavy equipment mechanics