Accident Summary Nr: 202675781 - Press Brake Operator Amputates Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317248193 | 12/18/2013 | 3444 | 332322 | Advanced Mfg & Development Inc Dba Metal Fx |
Abstract: On December 3, 2013, an employee was working as a press brake operator for a sheet metal shop. He was new at the job and had only three months of experience. While performing his usual work, he was bending approximately 24-gauge sheet metal on an unguarded hydraulic press brake. He inadvertently placed the index finger of his left hand in the brake's point of operation as he hit the foot pedal, activating the press. His finger was caught between a part and die, and it was severely crushed. He subsequently underwent surgery to pin the bones at the end of his finger, and he was hospitalized for about three or four days. On December 4, 2013, the Division's Sacramento District office received the employer's timely report. The Division initiated an investigation at the work site on December 18, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317248193 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |