Accident Summary Nr: 202675765 - Two Employees Struck by Sheet Metal Suffer Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119920700 | 10/14/2013 | 4619 | 486990 | G&C/Aps Jv |
Abstract: On September 18, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2, with G&C/APS JV, were next to a trench, while an excavator was moving a sheet pile with a chain. The chain became dislodged, and the sheet pile fell, striking both employees. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for a cervical neck fracture, compression of 4th vertebra on his back, leg injuries, and concussion. Employee #1 spent 4 days in the hospital. Employee #2 was taken to the hospital for his injuries, which consisted of a broken foot. Employee #2 was released within 4 hours of treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119920700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 119920700 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |