Accident Summary Nr: 202675757 - Employee Amputates Finger Offloading Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317247104 | 10/21/2013 | 4212 | 484220 | Industrial Portable Solutions, Llc Dba Container T |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Industrial Portable Solutions, LLC Dba Container T, was off-loading a storage container, using a slide deck and tilt mechanism on the transport vehicle. The load became unsecured, resulting in the storage container striking Employee #1, amputating his finger. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital. Employee #1 underwent surgery, but his finger was not able to be reattached. Employee #1 was released later that evening. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317247104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |