Accident Summary Nr: 202675740 - Foreman Operating Chop Saw Cuts Lower Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317248854 | 01/09/2014 | 1629 | 237130 | Gm Construction And Developers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 18, 2013, Employee #1, a crew foreman employed by GM Construction and Developers, Inc., was working at a building site, engaged in bituminous concrete placement. He was operating a chop saw when he cut his left lower arm/wrist. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the University of California Davis Medical Center. He was admitted and treated, which included surgery following the initial treatment. Employee #1 was released from the hospital at approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 21, 2013. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the employer's office manager at 2:05 p.m. on December 18, 2013.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317248854 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Other |