Accident Summary Nr: 202675690 - Employee Sustains Laceration When Door Falls Against Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202675690 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724844101/14/20144212484110Narayan'S Trucking Inc.

Abstract: On December 6, 2013, an employee was working at a remote site in North Highlands, CA. The employee was closing the door of a 12.2-meter (40-foot) shipping container, when the door gave way and fell off. It struck the calf of the employee's right leg. He sustained a laceration. He was hospitalized for two days for observation and treatment of the laceration. The employer reported the accident within 8 hours of learning of the incident. The Division arrived at the employer's site on January 14, 2014, to begin an investigation.

Keywords: INTERMODAL CONTAINER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317248441 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported