Accident Summary Nr: 202675690 - Employee Sustains Laceration When Door Falls Against Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317248441 | 01/14/2014 | 4212 | 484110 | Narayan'S Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: On December 6, 2013, an employee was working at a remote site in North Highlands, CA. The employee was closing the door of a 12.2-meter (40-foot) shipping container, when the door gave way and fell off. It struck the calf of the employee's right leg. He sustained a laceration. He was hospitalized for two days for observation and treatment of the laceration. The employer reported the accident within 8 hours of learning of the incident. The Division arrived at the employer's site on January 14, 2014, to begin an investigation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317248441 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |