Accident Summary Nr: 202675633 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317248243 | 12/30/2013 | 0173 | 111335 | Kauluwai Orchards Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 25, 2013, Employee #1 was using a Ramacher sweeper (Model Number 6485) to clear leaves and debris from an agricultural orchard. Debris was not coming out of the sweeper, so he exited from the vehicle to investigate the problem . As Employee #1 went to reach into the machine and clear out the debris, the blower fan sucked his hand into the path of rotating blades. The rotating blades amputated three of his fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to hospital, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized for seven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317248243 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |