Accident Summary Nr: 202675617 - Employee Injured Servicing Harvester Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202675617 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724653609/19/20130172111332Steve Winkler Dba Winkler Family Farms

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 6, 2013, Employee #1 was servicing a Vector Upright Grape Harvester. He was observing the conveyor belt check guide was properly tracking through the roller and had his left hand and arm pulled along the moving conveyor belt, and into the nip point where the conveyor belt meets the conveyor roller. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was airlifted to Kaiser Hospital and underwent surgery to repair a fracture to the ulna and radius of the left arm, requiring insertion of two plates, bolts, and pins to repair the arm. He was hospitalized for 3 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BELT, HARVESTER, CONVEYOR, ARM, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317246536 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers