Accident Summary Nr: 202675609 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202675609 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724825012/23/20133541333512Acm Machining Inc

Abstract: On November 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Acm Machining Inc., was preparing to machine a part on a CNC Machine. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of his thumb, when his thumb was caught in between the moving tail stock and machined part. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. The employer did not report the accident within eight hours of the employer's knowledge of the incident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BY, THUMB, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317248250 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists