Accident Summary Nr: 202675583 - Worker Is Struck by Vehicle and Her Shoulder Is Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 202675583 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11992048609/25/20131611237310Knife River Construction

Abstract: On September 16, 2013, Employee #1, of Knife River Construction, was performing flagging operations as part of a roadway construction project. According to the subsequent investigation report, she was standing outside the fog line (the painted line that marked the edge of the legally drivable portion of road) with a stopped vehicle. A second vehicle, travelling approximately 40 to 45 MPH, passed the first vehicle on the right and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted and treated for a shoulder fracture. She spent more than 24 hours in the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, SHOULDER, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119920486 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle