Accident Summary Nr: 202675559 - Employee"s Suffers Head Fracture When Struck by Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317246569 | 09/13/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery |
Abstract: On September 3, 2013, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, and a coworker were tree trimming around a high voltage line. The coworker pruned a stub of a tree limb. The limb fell approximately 40-ft and struck Employee #1 in the forehead, just below the brim of his hard hat. The employee was flown to Mercy Medical Center, where he was treated for a head fracture. The employee was hospitalized for approximately nine days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317246569 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |