Accident Summary Nr: 202675534 - Worker Injures Foot While Cleaning Grain Screw Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317245603 | 09/10/2013 | 4221 | 493130 | Ag4 Trucking |
Abstract: On August 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 30-year-old male laborer with AG4 Trucking located in Yuba City, California, was working inside of a 60 ft diameter grain storage silo. Employee #1 was assigned to clean out the remaining grain in a grain storage silo (also called a storage bin) and to clean the screw conveyor system. The screw conveyor system rested on the floor of the silo and would pull grain into floor openings, so the grain can be then moved by another conveyor system beneath the floor, to the outside of the silo, into small storage containers. These containers are then moved to a warehouse for processing by a forklift. Employee #1 was told to "kick" the 29 ft long, 8 in. tall running grain sweep screw type conveyor into the grain he had shoveled away from the sides of the bin. Employee #1, who was working alone at the time, slipped and fell over the top of the unguarded screw conveyor, which grabbed his clothing and pulled his right foot into the turning screw, causing serious laceration injuries. Employee #1 underwent surgery and spent one day in Rideout Memorial Hospital located in Marysville, California. At the time of the inspection, it was reported to OSHA that Employee #1 was not expected to return to work for many months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317245603 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |