Accident Summary Nr: 202675468 - Employee Amputates Finger Dismantling Implement

Accident Summary Nr: 202675468 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724618910/04/20138422712190Heron Pacific Llc

Abstract: On September 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Heron Pacific LLC, was working with a manager and his supervisor to "scrap out" a steel farm implement left on a property. The implement was being restored. The implement was described as a very old land plane. It was sitting on the ground and was blocked. Approximately 45 ft of the 65 ft plane had been dismantled and disposed of. As Employee #1 was dismantling the implement, Employee #1 reached in to move a wheel he had cut loose with a gas torch. When he did this, the frame work suddenly shifted, crushing his ring finger. When this happened, Employee #1 caught the tip of his ring finger on his left hand, and the tip was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: WHEEL, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, TORCH, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317246189 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers