Accident Summary Nr: 202675468 - Employee Amputates Finger Dismantling Implement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317246189 | 10/04/2013 | 8422 | 712190 | Heron Pacific Llc |
Abstract: On September 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Heron Pacific LLC, was working with a manager and his supervisor to "scrap out" a steel farm implement left on a property. The implement was being restored. The implement was described as a very old land plane. It was sitting on the ground and was blocked. Approximately 45 ft of the 65 ft plane had been dismantled and disposed of. As Employee #1 was dismantling the implement, Employee #1 reached in to move a wheel he had cut loose with a gas torch. When he did this, the frame work suddenly shifted, crushing his ring finger. When this happened, Employee #1 caught the tip of his ring finger on his left hand, and the tip was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317246189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |