Accident Summary Nr: 202675443 - Employee Suffers Dehydration While Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202675443 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652414909/25/20139224922160Ca Forestry & Fire Protection

Abstract: On July 26, 2013, with temperatures over 100 degrees Faeenheit, Employee #1, an inmate fire fighter, was fighting a vegetation fire. Although he drank the specified amount of water and had additional water with him, he perspired heavily and became dehydrated suffering muscles cramped. The employee reported the symptoms and was immediately moved to a shaded area to cool down and drink water under paramedic supervision. The employee's condition deteriorated and he was taken by ambulance to an area hospital, where he was treated for related medical conditions. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAT, FIRE, HEAT STROKE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316524149 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations