Accident Summary Nr: 202675435 - Employee Suffers Partial Finger Amputation Using Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317246973 | 10/14/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway, Inc. Store 3122 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 5, 2013, Employee #1, with Safeway, Inc. (Store Number: 3122), was operating a bandsaw, cutting a large piece of pork into steaks. Employee #1 was making a final cut, when the meat rolled forward. Employee #1 cut the tip of his finger, with the blade of the saw. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where his finger was stitched up and bandaged. Employee #1 was released several hours later. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. Follow-up care was performed the following day at the hospital, on an outpatient basis, which involved removing the damaged tip of the finger and trimming down the finger bone. Employee #1 was recuperating at home and has not returned to work pending further doctor evaluation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317246973 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |