Accident Summary Nr: 202675427 - Employee Fractures Foot While Moving Hay Bales
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317245728 | 08/13/2013 | 0179 | 111339 | Clinton & Mary Hall |
Abstract: On July 23, 2013, Employee #1, with Clinton & Mary Hall, was moving a bale of hay, using a bale wagon (New Holland BW 28), on the employer's property. A bale became misaligned on the bale wagon. Employee #1 exited the cab, with the engine still running, and climbed on the back of the wagon. As he turned the bale by hand, the chain engaged, and the table he was standing on raised him up into the top of the wagon, causing him to trip and fall. His left foot was crushed between the table and the upper support bar. He was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he remained hospitalized until July 25, 20313, under treatment for complex lacerations and several broken bones in his left foot. Employee #1 suffered three broken bones in his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317245728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |