Accident Summary Nr: 202675393 - Employee's Foot Is Struck and Cut by Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317246999 | 10/18/2013 | 1751 | 238350 | Condominium Association Management Company Dba Cam |
Abstract: On September 23, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a circular saw to cut and remove wooden deck boards on a patio at a residential property. The patio was being replaced. At approximately 10:00 a.m., he picked up the saw and unintentionally activated its trigger. The saw came towards him, falling and cutting the top of his right foot. Emergency services were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he underwent surgery to repair a severed artery in the foot. A second surgery was conducted several weeks later to reattach severed tendons in the foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized over 24 hours during the initial hospital stay.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317246999 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |