Accident Summary Nr: 202675351 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip in Hydraulic Log Splitter

Accident Summary Nr: 202675351 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724790610/03/20136515531190Roederer Estate, Inc

Abstract: On September 24, 2013, Employee #1, a crew-leader, for a vineyard and winery operation, was performing his usual work when he inadvertently placed his hands too close to the end of a log being split. The employee's gloved left pinky was caught between the log and the hydraulic powered splitter ram, point of operation, amputating his finger-tip. Employee #1 was transported by a coworker to Ukiah Valley Medical Center, where doctors successfully reattached his finger-tip. The employee was later released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, LOG, HYDRAULIC TOOL, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317247906 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction