Accident Summary Nr: 202675344 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion on Construction Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317244929 | 07/15/2013 | 1541 | 236210 | John F Otto Construction, Inc Dba Otto Constructio |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 11, 2013, Employee #1, a construction worker, was involved in cutting and hooking up several 2 in. by 4 ft wooden boards with snap ties. He felt dizzy, threw up and was unable to continue his work. Employee #1 was taken to the superintendent's trailer and kept until 1:30 p.m. During the time, he was in the trailer and reported that he felt ok while sitting down. However, he would become dizzy and sick to his stomach as soon as he stood up. Employee #1 threw up the water and snacks he had consumed. He was transported to an emergency room of a medical center. Employee #1 was treated in the emergency room and then hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317244929 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |