Accident Summary Nr: 202675336 - Employee Fractures Metatarsal When Boom Drops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317245553 | 08/08/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Mcm Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 25, 2013, Employee #1, of MCM Construction, Inc., was disassembling the boom sections of a crane to alter the length of the boom. The employee stood on the ground, inside of the boom framework, and drove the bottom two pins holding two sections of the boom together, outward using a sledgehammer. As the second pin was removed, the bottom of both boom sections dropped to the ground, resulting in one of the sections striking Employee #1 and pinning his left foot beneath the frame. The employer transported the employee to Methodist Hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery to repair fractures to the first, second, and third metatarsals. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317245553 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |