Accident Summary Nr: 202675328 - Employee Is Assaulted During Theft, Sustains Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 202675328 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652300005/28/20137381561612U.S. Security Associates, Inc.

Abstract: On April 19, 2013, Employee #1, a security guard with U.S. Security Associates, Inc., was assaulted during a theft. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery for unspecified fractures and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316523000 Hospitalized injury Fracture Protective service occupations, n.e.c.