Accident Summary Nr: 202675302 - Worker Fractures Ankle in Fall from Unsecured Plank

Accident Summary Nr: 202675302 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724518108/08/20131799562910Israel & Orlando De La Cruz Dba North Cal Hauling

Abstract: On August 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male truck driver, and temporary worker with Israel & Orlando De La Cruz Dba North Cal Hauling, were at a new home residential construction site cleaning up construction debris. Employee #1 placed a 2 in. by 12 in. by 10 ft long plank he and another employee were going to use as a walkway ramp to go from ground level up to the bed at the rear of a 20 ft long cargo truck they were using to haul trash. After using the plank as a foot ramp several times, the unsecured and unanchored plank slipped from the truck deck and fell to the ground (approximately 52 in.) with Employee #1 on it. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to his left ankle, requiring surgery and a three day stay in Mercy San Juan Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAMP, UNSECURED, WALK PLATFORM, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, FALL, TEMPORARY FLOOR, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317245181 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)