Accident Summary Nr: 202675302 - Worker Fractures Ankle in Fall from Unsecured Plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317245181 | 08/08/2013 | 1799 | 562910 | Israel & Orlando De La Cruz Dba North Cal Hauling |
Abstract: On August 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male truck driver, and temporary worker with Israel & Orlando De La Cruz Dba North Cal Hauling, were at a new home residential construction site cleaning up construction debris. Employee #1 placed a 2 in. by 12 in. by 10 ft long plank he and another employee were going to use as a walkway ramp to go from ground level up to the bed at the rear of a 20 ft long cargo truck they were using to haul trash. After using the plank as a foot ramp several times, the unsecured and unanchored plank slipped from the truck deck and fell to the ground (approximately 52 in.) with Employee #1 on it. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to his left ankle, requiring surgery and a three day stay in Mercy San Juan Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317245181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |