Accident Summary Nr: 202675286 - Employee Slips and Factures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202675286 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11992092407/24/20139224922160Cal Fire

Abstract: On July 16, 2013, Employee #1 was performing physical training, which included running sprints. As he was running, he planted his left foot and slipped. Employee #1 heard a snap and experienced intense pain in his lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for his injuries, which consisted of a broken lower leg and involved fractures to his fibula and tibia. He was hospitalized for two days during which he underwent surgery on the fractures in his lower leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, SLIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119920924 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations