Accident Summary Nr: 202675286 - Employee Slips and Factures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119920924 | 07/24/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | Cal Fire |
Abstract: On July 16, 2013, Employee #1 was performing physical training, which included running sprints. As he was running, he planted his left foot and slipped. Employee #1 heard a snap and experienced intense pain in his lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for his injuries, which consisted of a broken lower leg and involved fractures to his fibula and tibia. He was hospitalized for two days during which he underwent surgery on the fractures in his lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119920924 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |