Accident Summary Nr: 202675278 - Employee Receives First Degree Burns from Electrrical Arc

Accident Summary Nr: 202675278 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724688210/01/20136531531311American Campus Communities Services, Inc.

Abstract: On September 9, 2013, Employee #1 was replacing a 100A circuit breaker when his screwdriver made contact with the electrical buss resulting in an electrical arc flash. He was transported to a hospital where he stayed for two days and treated for first degree burns to his eyes and face.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, ELECTRIC ARC, CIRCUIT BREAKER, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317246882 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations