Accident Summary Nr: 202675229 - Employee Sprains Knee When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316523422 | 06/18/2013 | 4212 | 562111 | Recology Yuba-Sutter |
Abstract: On June 11, 2013, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was returning to his excavator after taking a morning break. The employee was walking in the pit's garbage collection side of a public waste management center. A coworker, forklift operator, was traveling through the facility in a forward direction with a large trash bin having limited forward visibility because the bin was stacked high above the container with material. The coworker was beeping the horn, but he struck Employee #1 knocking him down and dragging him across the floor approximately 30 ft. The employee's legs went under the bin as he was dragging on the cement. Employee #1 was transported to Rideout Hospital, where he was treated for sprains and abrasions on his right knee and a large hole requiring several surgeries to repair. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for six days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316523422 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Operating engineers |