Accident Summary Nr: 202675211 - Employee's Foot Is Caught in Equipment and Is Fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317245074 | 07/25/2013 | 7542 | 811192 | S&D Carwash Northgate Llc |
Abstract: On July 15, 2013, Employee #1 was working at an automated car wash. The car owner was directed to drive onto a conveyor that would transport the car through the washing process. Employee #1 attempted to install a wiper bag on the rear wiper of a vehicle, which was located in the wash bay and on the conveyor system. A wiper bag was a plastic bag that slipped over the rear window wiper assembly to protect it from damage by the cleaning equipment. As Employee #1 slipped the bag over the wiper assembly, her foot was caught in an opening, where the conveyor roller emerged from underground to push the rear tire of the vehicle. The conveyor crushed her left foot, fracturing three metatarsals. A coworker hit the emergency stop and summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived. Employee #1's foot took approximately 30 minutes to set free from the conveyor roller. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a medical center, where she was treated and hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317245074 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |