Accident Summary Nr: 202675203 - Employee Is Crushed Between Vehicles and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202675203 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724559508/20/20137549488410Capitol City Automotive Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:05 a.m. on July 28, 2013, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was assisting a disabled vehicle. He was standing between the tow truck and the disabled vehicle when a motorist ran into the back of the disabled vehicle. Employee #1 was crushed between the two vehicles in the collision and sustained traumatic injuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he underwent treatment, but later succumbed to his injuries on Aug 15th, 2013 and died.

Keywords: DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COLLISION, CRUSHED, TOW TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317245595 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light