Accident Summary Nr: 202675179 - Employee Fractures Knee Jumping from Moving Atv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316521590 | 03/25/2013 | 0173 | 111335 | Pedro J Gonzalez Flc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2013, Employee #1, with Pedro J Gonzalez Flc, was driving an All Terrain Vehicle (ATV) in an orchard. The ATV started to speed up for an indeterminate reason. Employee #1 jumped off the ATV and hit his leg and knee on the ground. The ATV, without a driver, hit a tree. The cause of the accident was not determined. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316521590 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |