Accident Summary Nr: 202675138 - Employee Injured Falling from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202675138 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652332306/06/20134813517110At&T

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 16, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 was seriously injured at his jobsite. Employee #1 was working in the backyard and had on two separate issues. Employee #1 had completed the first case and had moved his extension ladder from the pole to get access to the second box. Using the approved cable hooks Employee #1 positioned the ladder along the cable and completed the second case. As he was coming down the ladder the cable and ladder shifted, causing him to fall to the ground and wrought iron patio furniture below. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where he stayed for several days due to multiple fractures from the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316523323 Hospitalized injury Fracture Technicians, n.e.c.