Accident Summary Nr: 202675120 - Employee Rolls Forklift over and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202675120 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724558708/13/20132048311119Elk Grove Milling Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on August 13, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a TMC Pro D30 forklift with a 16 ft reach. The mast was fully extended but did not have a load on it. A coworker heard a crash and found the forklift overturned with Employee #1 pinned under its Roll Over Protection System (ROPS). Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries when the forklift overturned. The coworker came over with the forklift he was driving and used it to lift the ROPS up, while another coworker pulled Employee #1 free. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. The fire department was unable to resuscitate Employee #1 when they arrived a few minutes later. The area of the accident was concrete and reasonably level. It appeared that speed and a sharp turn were the cause of the tip over. Because Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt, he was ejected from the seat, then pinned under the ROPS across the chest, sustaining crushing injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, PINNED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317245587 Fatality Other Mixing and blending machine operators