Accident Summary Nr: 202675112 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Brake Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316523190 | 06/05/2013 | 7692 | 811310 | Pt Welding, Inc |
Abstract: On May 31, 2013, Employee #1, a parts fabricator, was operating an (Accurpress Model Number 725012) hydraulic brake press. The employee was bending a 90 degree angle on a 6 in. wide by 6 ft long metal strip. The strip was not properly inserted into the dies nor aligned with the back stop of the machine. As Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to realign the part, he mistakenly activated the press with his foot control, crushing and amputating eight of his fingers. Employee #1 was transported by the Emergency Rescue Service to Woodland Memorial Hospital, and later taken by ambulance to San Francisco hand center, where several of his fingers were to reattach. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316523190 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |