Accident Summary Nr: 202675112 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Brake Press Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202675112 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/31/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652319006/05/20137692811310Pt Welding, Inc

Abstract: On May 31, 2013, Employee #1, a parts fabricator, was operating an (Accurpress Model Number 725012) hydraulic brake press. The employee was bending a 90 degree angle on a 6 in. wide by 6 ft long metal strip. The strip was not properly inserted into the dies nor aligned with the back stop of the machine. As Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to realign the part, he mistakenly activated the press with his foot control, crushing and amputating eight of his fingers. Employee #1 was transported by the Emergency Rescue Service to Woodland Memorial Hospital, and later taken by ambulance to San Francisco hand center, where several of his fingers were to reattach. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BRAKE, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316523190 Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators