Accident Summary Nr: 202675104 - Employee Fractures Tibia in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202675104 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652339806/19/20131799238990Pam Martin Enterprises, Inc Dba Door-Mart

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 10, 2013, Employee #1, of Pam Martin Enterprises, Inc. dba Door-Mart, was troubleshooting problems a homeowner was having with their garage door, to determine what repairs were necessary to correct the problem. The employee accessed a picking ladder positioned beneath the garage door components to be evaluated. The legs of the ladder slid in opposite directions, opening up fully, flat on the ground, resulting in Employee #1 falling to the ground. Emergency Medical Service was called, and the employee was transported to Sutter Faith Hospital, where he was treated and released pending further evaluation by a specialist to perform surgery to repair a fracture to the right tibia. Employee #1 underwent surgery on June 25, 2013, and remained hospitalized for twenty-four hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, TIBIA, LADDER, FALL, DOOR, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316523398 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder