Accident Summary Nr: 202675104 - Employee Fractures Tibia in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316523398 | 06/19/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Pam Martin Enterprises, Inc Dba Door-Mart |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 10, 2013, Employee #1, of Pam Martin Enterprises, Inc. dba Door-Mart, was troubleshooting problems a homeowner was having with their garage door, to determine what repairs were necessary to correct the problem. The employee accessed a picking ladder positioned beneath the garage door components to be evaluated. The legs of the ladder slid in opposite directions, opening up fully, flat on the ground, resulting in Employee #1 falling to the ground. Emergency Medical Service was called, and the employee was transported to Sutter Faith Hospital, where he was treated and released pending further evaluation by a specialist to perform surgery to repair a fracture to the right tibia. Employee #1 underwent surgery on June 25, 2013, and remained hospitalized for twenty-four hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316523398 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |