Accident Summary Nr: 202675088 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Struck by Falling Board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316523372 | 06/17/2013 | 5031 | 423310 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On May 21, 2013, Employee #1, a relief operator, was performing a repair on a tipple belt when a board from a sorting tray came off the sorter approximately 20-ft above him striking the employee on top of his hard hat. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for head, back and shoulder fractures. The employee was hospitalized for over twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316523372 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |