Accident Summary Nr: 202675062 - Employee Burns Hands and Arm When Contacts Battery Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316522820 | 05/20/2013 | 7389 | 518210 | Data Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2013, Employee #1, an electrician, was installing a 540 Volt battery back-up system when he inadvertently contacts the negative terminal he was holding in his ungloved right hand to the metal battery storage rack. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to his right hand and arm. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for burns to his hands and arm. The employee was released after two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316522820 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |