Accident Summary Nr: 202675054 - Employee Falls from Beam and Suffers Multiple Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316523588 | 06/28/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Vertical Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2013, Employee #1, was performing framing activities at a single family residence under construction. Employee #1 attempted to attach one beam to another by inserting a lag bolt into the wood with a right angle drill. The drill hung up in the wood, resulting in Employee #1 losing his balance and falling off of the beam to the ground below. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for evaluation. Employee #1 was then transferred to a larger hospital for treatment of a fractured neck, broken ribs, and cracked vertebrae. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316523588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |