Accident Summary Nr: 202675013 - Worker Falls Through Hole in Roof and Breaks Wrist and Rib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119920858 | 07/09/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Priority Roofing Solutions Inc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2013, Employee #1, a roofer employed by Priority Roofing Solutions Inc., was working on a roof repair at a commercial building. He was working at a height of 18 feet 1 inch, pulling off dry rot plywood. When he removed the plywood, he fell through the hole created. He fell onto the duct work below the roof, and then through the ceiling, which was 13 feet above the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a left wrist fracture and a rib fracture. He was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119920858 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |