Accident: 202674982 - Employee Fractures Right Wrist In Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316522192 | 04/25/2013 | 5093 | Viking Shred, Llc |
On April 18, 2013, Employee #1, with Viking Shred, LLC, was operating a baler, when a baling wire no longer fed properly into the machine (Ambaco; Model Number:12847; Horizontal Auto-Tie Baler). With the tie-baler still running through its cycle, Employee #1 attempted to re-align the wire onto a hook. As Employee #1 was reaching in to grab the wire with his hands, the sleeve on his coveralls, which he had rolled up above his elbow, slipped down and was caught by the baling wire hook. The hook then turned and drew his right arm into the machine. His right arm remained stuck in the machine until fire fighters arrived and were able to free him. Employee #1 suffered a fractured wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days, while under treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316522192 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |