Accident Summary Nr: 202674958 - Employee Dies from Possible Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316523703 | 06/29/2013 | 1771 | 238110 | Gary Cooper Dba Cooper Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:37 p.m. on June 28, 2013, Employee #1 was working outdoors and in direct sunlight. The outside temperature was approximately 101 degrees Fahrenheit. While accomplishing his work, he collapsed. On-site emergency personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to a medical center, where he underwent treatment, but medical personnel were unable to revive him and he died at approximately 4:15 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316523703 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |