Accident Summary Nr: 202674941 - Roofer Falls Through Skylight, Sustains Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119920288 | 06/04/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Western Foam, Inc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2013, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by Western Foam, Inc., a roofing contractor, was performing roofing operations at a building construction site. He was moving a hose on the roof, at a height of 19 feet 8 inches, when he fell through a skylight. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured skull, a fractured right wrist, and a fractured right pelvis. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not tied off, that is, he was not using a personal fall arrest system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119920288 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |