Accident Summary Nr: 202674933 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Bulldozer Rolls Down Hillside
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316523513 | 06/26/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | Kurtiss R Ault & Pamela Ault Dba Ault Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 11, 2013, Employee #1 was bunching up fallen tree logs with a caterpillar bulldozer. The employee got too close to the edge of a ravine and the bulldozer rolled down hillside approximately 138 ft. Employee #1 was transported to Marshall Medical Center, where he was treated for fractures to his right wrist and laceration to his right knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316523513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |