Accident Summary Nr: 202674875 - Employee Gets His Leg Struck by and Fractured by a Steel Bun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316523356 | 06/14/2013 | 5051 | 423510 | American Metals Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on June 4, 2013 Employee #1 of American Metals Corporation was injured while offloading some steel product from a flatbed commercial trailer. Employees #1 and #2 were working together to pick up a bundle of steel. When Employee #2 raised the load, Employee #1's leg was struck by a steel bundle causing his leg to break.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316523356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |