Accident: 202674842 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316522317 | 04/25/2013 | 1794 | Geraldo Vargas Herrera |
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 24, 2013, Employee #1 was operating an excavator. While the excavator was running, he exited the cab and was crushed between the boom arm and the frame of the cab and died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316522317 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |