Accident Summary Nr: 202674834 - Employee Amputates Finger on Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202674834 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652255605/09/20133499332999Mountain Forge Inc, The

Abstract: On April 26, 2013, Employee #1 was performing his usual duties, installing metal cladding above a fireplace in a custom home under construction. He was using a Dewalt portable band saw (Model Number DWM120) to remove the corner of a 0.25 in. sheet of mild steel. He stopped the cut and backed the blade out of the cut that he was making. When pulling back on the saw, the blade became stuck. Employee #1 took his left hand off the saw handle, reached under the sheet metal and pulled on the blade with the fingers of his left hand. As he pulled on the saw with his right hand, trying to unbind the blade, he inadvertently depressed the saw's trigger. His left index finger was immediately amputated between the first and second joint. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a hospital and then immediately airlifted to the medical center, where he remained hospitalized for five days. Medical personnel were able to reattach his severed finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316522556 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers