Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202674826 - Worker Burned While Cleaning Pressure Cooker

Accident: 202674826 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/05/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31652199604/16/20130761Ceja Reyes Inc

At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 6, 2013, Employee #1, a 28-year-old male with Honeybee Foods Corporation Dba Jollibee, had added water and two packets of Keystone Fryer Cleaner to a Henny Penny Pressure Fryer before closing the lid and setting it to cleaning mode. The water/cleaner solution became pressurized and started to boil over. When Employee #1 tried to release the pressure, the super-heated liquid splashed out and burned his right thigh, right forearm, and stomach. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for second degree chemical burns.

Keywords: burn, food preparation, cooker--pressure, cleaning, chemical burn, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316521996 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction