Accident: 202674826 - Worker Burned While Cleaning Pressure Cooker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316521996 | 04/16/2013 | 0761 | Ceja Reyes Inc |
At approximately 6:00 p.m. on April 6, 2013, Employee #1, a 28-year-old male with Honeybee Foods Corporation Dba Jollibee, had added water and two packets of Keystone Fryer Cleaner to a Henny Penny Pressure Fryer before closing the lid and setting it to cleaning mode. The water/cleaner solution became pressurized and started to boil over. When Employee #1 tried to release the pressure, the super-heated liquid splashed out and burned his right thigh, right forearm, and stomach. Employee #1 required hospitalization and treatment for second degree chemical burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316521996 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |