Accident Summary Nr: 202674792 - Employee Slips and Falls, Fractures Hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119920254 | 01/03/2013 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On December 18, 2012, Employee #1, with Sierra Pacific Industries, was climbing into a prentice machine. He lost his footing/grip and fell 42 inches. Employee #1 then proceeded to climb back into the machine and operate the machine for 30 minutes till lunch. Employee #1, while walking to the break area, fell again causing a fracture to his right hip. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for the fracture. Employee #1 spent three days in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119920254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |