Accident Summary Nr: 202674784 - Employee Fractures Spine Falling from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202674784 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652308305/30/20130761115115Delta Cultivators

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on May 18, 2013, an accident occurred, where Employee #1 was walking down a 10 ft orchard ladder and slipped on the first rung above the ground causing Employee #1 to fall backwards. Employee was transported to a local area hospital, for four days and was treated for fracture of his spine.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, LADDER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316523083 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction