Accident Summary Nr: 202674776 - Worker Amputates Fingers on Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316521624 | 04/02/2013 | 3728 | 336413 | Military Aircraft Parts |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 50-year-old male sheet metal worker with Military Aircraft Parts, was cutting half sheets of plywood into quarter or 0.25 sheets, to build shipping boxes, with a Ryobi RTS20 Table Saw. The table saw was unguarded at the time, as Employee #1 was cutting a plywood sheet it bound up and his hand came into contact with the saw blade, severing three of his fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA then transported to California Pacific Medical Center in San Francisco, CA where he was hospitalized for greater than 24 hrs for the treatment of a partial amputation to his right pinky, ring, and middle fingers. The Employer was a fabricator of machined airplane parts, primarily for government contracts. Employee #1 had been employed for approximately seven years as a sheet metal & assembly worker. Employee #1 had been shown how to use the machine when he was first hired and used it regularly as part of his job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316521624 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |